Microsoft's monthly security releases

Patch Tuesday

As of , Microsoft's latest Patch Tuesday, on , has 965 CVE records; CISA lists 2 of them as exploited. The next is due on Tuesday .

Every release

CVE records Microsoft published on each Patch Tuesday, how many CISA lists as exploited now, how many CISA's SSVC rates as exploited actively, and how many CVSS rates critical.
ReleaseCVEsOn CISA's listSSVC activeCritical
Patch Tuesday, September 20269652243
Patch Tuesday, August 2026402227
Patch Tuesday, July 20265705520
Patch Tuesday, June 2026200nonenone8
Patch Tuesday, May 2026125nonenone9
Patch Tuesday, April 2026163442
Patch Tuesday, March 202678nonenonenone
Patch Tuesday, February 202654661
Patch Tuesday, December 20255611none
Patch Tuesday, November 202563221
Patch Tuesday, October 2025167333
Patch Tuesday, September 202580nonenone1
Patch Tuesday, August 2025106nonenone3
Patch Tuesday, July 2025128221
Patch Tuesday, June 20256422none
Patch Tuesday, May 202571551
Patch Tuesday, April 202511911none
Patch Tuesday, March 20255777none
Patch Tuesday, February 202555221
Patch Tuesday, January 2025157333
Patch Tuesday, December 202471111
Patch Tuesday, November 202489223
Patch Tuesday, October 2024117332
Patch Tuesday, September 202479442
Patch Tuesday, August 202482667
Patch Tuesday, July 2024138334
Patch Tuesday, June 202449221
Patch Tuesday, May 20245922none
Patch Tuesday, April 2024147111
Patch Tuesday, March 202459112
Patch Tuesday, February 202472556
Patch Tuesday, January 202448nonenone1
Patch Tuesday, December 202333nonenone1
Patch Tuesday, November 202357442
Patch Tuesday, October 2023103332
Patch Tuesday, September 20235922none
Patch Tuesday, August 202373114
Patch Tuesday, July 2023131555
Patch Tuesday, June 202358224
Patch Tuesday, May 202336232
Patch Tuesday, April 202398222

CVEs in each release

5001,000Sep 2024: 79Oct 2024: 117Nov 2024: 89Nov 2024Dec 2024: 71Jan 2025: 157Feb 2025: 55Feb 2025Mar 2025: 57Apr 2025: 119May 2025: 71May 2025Jun 2025: 64Jul 2025: 128Aug 2025: 106Aug 2025Sep 2025: 80Oct 2025: 167Nov 2025: 63Nov 2025Dec 2025: 56Feb 2026: 54Mar 2026: 78Mar 2026Apr 2026: 163May 2026: 125Jun 2026: 200Jun 2026Jul 2026: 570Aug 2026: 402Sep 2026: 965965Sep 2026
CVE records Microsoft published on each of the last 24 Patch Tuesdays. Source: the CVE records.
Show the numbers
PeriodCVEs
Sep 202479
Oct 2024117
Nov 202489
Dec 202471
Jan 2025157
Feb 202555
Mar 202557
Apr 2025119
May 202571
Jun 202564
Jul 2025128
Aug 2025106
Sep 202580
Oct 2025167
Nov 202563
Dec 202556
Feb 202654
Mar 202678
Apr 2026163
May 2026125
Jun 2026200
Jul 2026570
Aug 2026402
Sep 2026965

What these pages count

Microsoft releases its security updates on the second Tuesday of each month. Each release page lists the CVE records Microsoft published as a CVE Numbering Authority that day, in our patch-first order, with CISA's list of exploited vulnerabilities, CISA's SSVC exploitation value, EPSS and CVSS for each. We read the records from the CVE List, not from Microsoft's update guide. Other sites count a release differently (cloud-service fixes, CVEs of other organisations such as Chromium's, fixes published earlier in the month), so their totals differ from ours.

No page for January 2026: the CVE List holds fewer than 10 Microsoft records dated that day, so there is nothing to rank.